FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 5052 vs 5254

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 5052 and 5254 are both aluminum grades. 5254 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for 5052, about 17% more. 5254 is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 12% for 5052, and 5254 is harder (67 HB vs 60 HB). 5052 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 65°C continuous). On the shop floor, 5052 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5254 (premium, $$$).

5052Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

5254Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5052 vs 5254: properties

50525254

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

25.9 GPa3.8 Msi
26.4 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

195 MPa28.3 ksi
205 MPa29.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
15%

Shear Strength

138 MPa20 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

117 MPa17 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
67 HB

Hardness, Vickers

68 HV
72 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70.3 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

607°C1,125 °F
593°C1,099 °F

Liquidus Temperature

649°C1,200 °F
643°C1,189 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
126 W/m·K72.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.8 µm/m·K13.2 µin/in·°F
23.9 µm/m·K13.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

393 J/g169 BTU/lb
397 J/g171 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
65°C149 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-270°C-454 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

35 % IACS
32 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.93×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.94 µΩ·in
5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.85 V
-0.86 V

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Weldability

90 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
20%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

86 kN·m/kg
102 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

270 kJ/m³
299 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

58.5 mm²/s
52.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

19
20

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale50525254

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability50525254
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

5052 vs 5254 — frequently asked

Is 5254 stronger than 5052?

Yes. 5254 has a typical tensile strength of 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for 5052 — about 17% more.

Which is cheaper, 5052 or 5254?

5052 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5254 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5052 or 5254?

5052, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for 5254.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5052 and 5254 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.