FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 5050 vs 5457

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 5050 and 5457 are both aluminum grades. 5457 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for 5050, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi). 5457 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 9% for 5050. 5050 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, 5050 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5457 (standard, $$).

5050Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

5457Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5050 vs 5457: properties

50505457

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

68.9 GPa10 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Shear Modulus

25.9 GPa3.8 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

145 MPa21 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
12%

Shear Strength

115 MPa16.7 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

46 HB
48 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 90 MPa13.1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

627°C1,161 °F
630°C1,166 °F

Liquidus Temperature

652°C1,206 °F
654°C1,209 °F

Same in both: Density 2.69 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

191 W/m·K110 BTU/hr·ft·°F
176 W/m·K102 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.8 µm/m·K13.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

50 % IACS
46 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.45×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.36 µΩ·in
3.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.85 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 75 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
42 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Weldability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

63 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
25.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

153 kJ/m³
186 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

78.9 mm²/s
72.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

20
19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale50505457

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability50505457
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

5050 vs 5457 — frequently asked

Is 5457 stronger than 5050?

Yes. 5457 has a typical yield strength of 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for 5050 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5050 or 5457?

5050 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5457 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 5050 over 5457?

Pick 5050 when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor. Pick 5457 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5050 and 5457 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.