FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 5050 vs 5086

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 5050 and 5086 are both aluminum grades. 5086 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 207 MPa (30 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for 5050, about 43% more; tensile strength follows at 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi). 5086 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 9% for 5050, and 5086 is harder (75 HB vs 46 HB). 5050 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 65°C continuous) and 5050 conducts heat better (191 W/m·K vs 125 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 5050 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5086 (standard, $$).

5050Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

5086Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5050 vs 5086: properties

50505086

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

68.9 GPa10 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

25.9 GPa3.8 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

145 MPa21 ksi
207 MPa30 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
12%

Shear Strength

115 MPa16.7 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

46 HB
75 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.69 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

627°C1,161 °F
585°C1,085 °F

Liquidus Temperature

652°C1,206 °F
640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

191 W/m·K110 BTU/hr·ft·°F
125 W/m·K72.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
65°C149 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-270°C-454 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.8 µm/m·K13.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

50 % IACS
31 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.45×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.36 µΩ·in
5.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.85 V

Corrosion Resistance

75 / 100
82 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Weldability

85 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

63 kN·m/kg
109 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
26.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

153 kJ/m³
302 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

78.9 mm²/s
52.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

20
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale50505086

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability50505086
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

5050 vs 5086 — frequently asked

Is 5086 stronger than 5050?

Yes. 5086 has a typical yield strength of 207 MPa (30 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for 5050 — about 43% more. Tensile strength is 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5050 or 5086?

5050 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5086 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5050 or 5086?

5086, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for 5050.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5050 and 5086 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.