Aluminum 5050 vs 5154A
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 5050 and 5154A are both aluminum grades. 5154A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for 5050, about 34% more; tensile strength follows at 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi). 5154A is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 9% for 5050, and 5154A is harder (67 HB vs 46 HB). 5050 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 65°C continuous) and 5050 conducts heat better (191 W/m·K vs 127 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 5050 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5154A (premium, $$$).
5050Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.
5154AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
5050 vs 5154A: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 20
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 5050 | 5154A |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | — |
| Anodizing Type II | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chem Film (Alodine) | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodizing Type III | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
5050 vs 5154A — frequently asked
Is 5154A stronger than 5050?
Yes. 5154A has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for 5050 — about 34% more. Tensile strength is 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 5050 or 5154A?
5050 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5154A is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 5050 or 5154A?
5154A, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for 5050; for welding the order is 5154A first (excellent, 90/100) then 5050 (excellent, 85/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5050 and 5154A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
