FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 4006-H18 vs 4006-T4

Aluminum · 4006 temper comparison

4006-H18 and 4006-T4 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 4006: H18 (strain hardened, full hard) versus T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 4006-H18 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for 4006-T4, about 3.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) vs 120 MPa (17.4 ksi). In exchange, 4006-T4 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 2% for 4006-H18, and 4006-H18 is harder (53 HB vs 33 HB). 4006-T4 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 100°C continuous) and 4006-T4 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 180 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 4006-H18 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 4006-T4 welds better (excellent vs very good).

4006-H18Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

4006-T4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

4006-H18 vs 4006-T4: properties

4006-H184006-T4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

185 MPa26.8 ksi
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
28%

Shear Strength

110 MPa16 ksi
78 MPa11.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

62 MPa9 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

53 HB
33 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

630°C1,166 °F
625°C1,157 °F

Liquidus Temperature

655°C1,211 °F
652°C1,206 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

180 W/m·K104 BTU/hr·ft·°F
200 W/m·K116 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
23.5 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 395 J/g170 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

45 % IACS
50 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.83×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.51 µΩ·in
3.45×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.36 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.75 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

38%
30%

Weldability

75 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
82 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Castability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
9.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4006

4006-H18 vs 4006-T4 — frequently asked

Is 4006-H18 stronger than 4006-T4?

Yes. 4006-H18 has a typical yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for 4006-T4 — about 3.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) vs 120 MPa (17.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H18 or T4?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 4006-H18 or 4006-T4?

4006-H18. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (32/100) for 4006-T4; for welding the order is 4006-T4 first (excellent, 85/100) then 4006-H18 (very good, 75/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4006-H18 and 4006-T4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.