Aluminum 357-T61 vs 357-T7
Aluminum · 357 temper comparison
357-T61 and 357-T7 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 357: T61 (T6 variant, underaged) versus T7 (solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 357-T61 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 357-T7, about 23% more; tensile strength follows at 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 275 MPa (39.9 ksi). In exchange, 357-T7 is the more ductile: elongation 6% versus 5% for 357-T61, and 357-T61 is harder (100 HB vs 80 HB). 357-T7 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous).
357-T61Choose it when strength drives the design.
357-T7Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
357-T61 vs 357-T7: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 72 GPa10.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 557°C1,035 °F · Liquidus Temperature 613°C1,135 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 85 / 100 · Castability 92 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
357-T61 vs 357-T7 — frequently asked
Is 357-T61 stronger than 357-T7?
Yes. 357-T61 has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 357-T7 — about 23% more. Tensile strength is 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 275 MPa (39.9 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T61 or T7?
Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.
Which is easier to machine, 357-T61 or 357-T7?
357-T61. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against good (65/100) for 357-T7.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 357-T61 and 357-T7 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
