FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 357-T61 vs 357-T62

Aluminum · 357 temper comparison

357-T61 and 357-T62 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 357: T61 (T6 variant, underaged) versus T62 (T6, heat treated by the user). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 357-T62 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 357-T61, about 7% more. In exchange, 357-T61 is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 4% for 357-T62.

357-T61Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

357-T62Choose it when strength drives the design.

357-T61 vs 357-T62: properties

357-T61357-T62

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
4%

Compressive Strength

280 MPa40.6 ksi
315 MPa45.7 ksi

Shear Strength

235 MPa34.1 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in
21 MPa·√m19.1 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
105 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 72 GPa10.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 95 MPa13.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 557°C1,035 °F · Liquidus Temperature 613°C1,135 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

152 W/m·K87.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
150 W/m·K86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
38 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
4.54×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.79 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
56 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

85 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
8 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 70 / 100 · Castability 92 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale357

357-T61 vs 357-T62 — frequently asked

Is 357-T62 stronger than 357-T61?

Yes. 357-T62 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 357-T61 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) vs 360 MPa (52.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T61 or T62?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which welds better, 357-T61 or 357-T62?

357-T61. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (80/100) for 357-T62.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 357-T61 and 357-T62 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.