FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 319 vs A444.0

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 319 and A444.0 are both aluminum grades. 319 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 124 MPa (18 ksi) against 62 MPa (8.99 ksi) for A444.0, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 186 MPa (27 ksi) vs 159 MPa (23.1 ksi). In exchange, A444.0 is the more ductile: elongation 21% versus 2% for 319, and 319 is harder (70 HB vs 44 HB). A444.0 is lighter (2.68 g/cm³ vs 2.79 g/cm³ for 319) and 319 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 319 machines more easily (very good vs fair), A444.0 welds better (very good vs good), and 319 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than A444.0 (standard, $$).

319Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

A444.0Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

319 vs A444.0: properties

319A444.0

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

74 GPa10.7 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

27.5 GPa4 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

72 GPa10.4 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

186 MPa27 ksi
159 MPa23.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

124 MPa18 ksi
62 MPa9 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
21%

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

69 MPa10 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

19 MPa·√m17.3 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

4 J3 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

70 HB
44 HB

Compressive Strength

—
65 MPa9.4 ksi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

521°C970 °F
577°C1,071 °F

Liquidus Temperature

604°C1,119 °F
632°C1,170 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F
151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

27 % IACS
41 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in
4.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.65 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.78 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

130%
—

Weldability

55 / 100
82 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

90 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

75%
55%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
59 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

104 kJ/m³
27 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

40.6 mm²/s
58.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
16

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.5 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale319A444.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability319A444.0
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

319 vs A444.0 — frequently asked

Is 319 stronger than A444.0?

Yes. 319 has a typical yield strength of 124 MPa (18 ksi) against 62 MPa (8.99 ksi) for A444.0 — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 186 MPa (27 ksi) vs 159 MPa (23.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 319 or A444.0?

319 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while A444.0 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 319 or A444.0?

319. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against fair (50/100) for A444.0; for welding the order is A444.0 first (very good, 82/100) then 319 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 319 and A444.0 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.