FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 319 vs 358.0

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 319 and 358.0 are both aluminum grades. 358.0 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 124 MPa (18 ksi) for 319, about 122% more; tensile strength follows at 345 MPa (50 ksi) vs 186 MPa (27 ksi). 358.0 is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 2% for 319, and 358.0 is harder (100 HB vs 70 HB). 358.0 is lighter (2.68 g/cm³ vs 2.79 g/cm³ for 319) and 319 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 319 machines more easily (very good vs good), 358.0 welds better (very good vs good), and 319 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 358.0 (premium, $$$).

319Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

358.0Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

319 vs 358.0: properties

319358.0

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

74 GPa10.7 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

27.5 GPa4 Msi
27 GPa3.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

186 MPa27 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

124 MPa18 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
5%

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

69 MPa10 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

19 MPa·√m17.3 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

4 J3 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

70 HB
100 HB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 72 GPa10.4 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

521°C970 °F
557°C1,035 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 604°C1,119 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F
151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
425 J/g183 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

27 % IACS
39 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in
4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.78 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

130%
100%

Weldability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
10 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Castability 90 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

75%
15%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
129 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.5 MN·m/kg
26.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

104 kJ/m³
525 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

40.6 mm²/s
58.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
34

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale319358.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability319358.0
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

319 vs 358.0 — frequently asked

Is 358.0 stronger than 319?

Yes. 358.0 has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 124 MPa (18 ksi) for 319 — about 122% more. Tensile strength is 345 MPa (50 ksi) vs 186 MPa (27 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 319 or 358.0?

319 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 358.0 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 319 or 358.0?

319. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (60/100) for 358.0; for welding the order is 358.0 first (very good, 70/100) then 319 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 319 and 358.0 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.