FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2008-T4 vs 2008-T62

Aluminum · 2008 temper comparison

2008-T4 and 2008-T62 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2008: T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged) versus T62 (T6, heat treated by the user). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2008-T62 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) against 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) for 2008-T4, about 116% more; tensile strength follows at 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi). In exchange, 2008-T4 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 12% for 2008-T62, and 2008-T62 is harder (93 HB vs 65 HB). 2008-T62 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, 2008-T62 machines more easily (65 vs 55 out of 100).

2008-T4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

2008-T62Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

2008-T4 vs 2008-T62: properties

2008-T42008-T62

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
12%

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

65 HB
93 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 560°C1,040 °F · Liquidus Temperature 650°C1,202 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

185 W/m·K107 BTU/hr·ft·°F
200 W/m·K116 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

42 % IACS
46 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.61 µΩ·in
3.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.69 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
45%

Weldability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2008

2008-T4 vs 2008-T62 — frequently asked

Is 2008-T62 stronger than 2008-T4?

Yes. 2008-T62 has a typical yield strength of 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) against 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) for 2008-T4 — about 116% more. Tensile strength is 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T4 or T62?

T4 is the default 2008 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 2008-T4 or 2008-T62?

2008-T62, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 55/100 for 2008-T4; for welding the order is 2008-T4 first (fair, 35/100) then 2008-T62 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2008-T4 and 2008-T62 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.