FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1100-H112 vs 1100-H19

Aluminum · 1100 temper comparison

1100-H112 and 1100-H19 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 1100: H112 (strain hardened from hot working only) versus H19 (strain hardened, extra hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1100-H19 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for 1100-H112, about 3.8 times as much; tensile strength follows at 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) vs 95 MPa (13.8 ksi). In exchange, 1100-H112 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 3% for 1100-H19, and 1100-H19 is harder (48 HB vs 25 HB). 1100-H112 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 100°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1100-H19 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

1100-H112Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1100-H19Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1100-H112 vs 1100-H19: properties

1100-H1121100-H19

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

45 MPa6.5 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
3%

Shear Strength

62 MPa9 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

34 MPa4.9 ksi
62 MPa9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

25 HB
48 HB

Hardness, Vickers

28 HV
52 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 643°C1,189 °F · Liquidus Temperature 657°C1,215 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

222 W/m·K128 BTU/hr·ft·°F
218 W/m·K126 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
100°C212 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 904 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -273°C-459 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

59 % IACS
57 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.92×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.15 µΩ·in
3.02×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.19 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
78 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

22%
35%

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 92 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1100

1100-H112 vs 1100-H19 — frequently asked

Is 1100-H19 stronger than 1100-H112?

Yes. 1100-H19 has a typical yield strength of 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for 1100-H112 — about 3.8 times as much. Tensile strength is 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) vs 95 MPa (13.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H112 or H19?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 1100-H112 or 1100-H19?

1100-H19. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (28/100) for 1100-H112.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1100-H112 and 1100-H19 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.