FabDigitFabDigit

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy Haynes 188-SA (Solution annealed)

Heat-treated state · default condition

UNS R30188 · EN 2.4683

Standard mill condition for combustor and hot-gas sheet metal; best ductility and formability.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA condition

Other Haynes 188 tempers and conditions

Haynes 188 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at Haynes 188.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SADefaultThis page
Solution annealed
Standard mill condition for combustor and hot-gas sheet metal; best ductility and formability.46496053215 HB1.7 % IACS
As-welded deposit
Reference condition for weld-joint design in fabricated combustor/duct assemblies without post-weld anneal.49084032225 HB—
Cold worked
Pick for high-temperature springs, seals and fine wire where strength matters more than ductility.1,2501,450442 HRC—

What is Haynes 188-SA?

Haynes 188-SA is Haynes 188 heat treated to SA — standard mill condition for combustor and hot-gas sheet metal; best ductility and formability. Haynes 188-SA has a yield strength of 464 MPa (67.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 960 MPa (139 ksi) — weaker than 85% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Elongation at break is 53% and the elastic modulus is 232 GPa (33.6 Msi). Haynes 188-SA has a density of 8.98 g/cm³ (0.324 lb/in³), heavier than 91% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. It melts at 1,302°C (2,376 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 1,095°C (2,003 °F), better than 100% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 65/100, better than 100% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Readily welded — 75/100, better than 98% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 53%, better than 93% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 19 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 98% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 10.8 W/m·K (6.24 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 93% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Hard to polish — 70/100, worse than 91% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Low strength — 464 MPa (67.3 ksi), worse than 85% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades

Haynes 188-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for Haynes 188-SA; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Haynes 188 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Physical3

Haynes 188-SA has a density of 8.98 g/cm³ (0.324 lb/in³), heavier than 91% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. It melts at 1,302°C (2,376 °F).

Density8.98 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,302°C2,376 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,330°C2,426 °F

Mechanical14

Haynes 188-SA has a yield strength of 464 MPa (67.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 960 MPa (139 ksi) — weaker than 85% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Elongation at break is 53% and the elastic modulus is 232 GPa (33.6 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus232 GPa33.6 Msi
Shear Modulus89 GPa12.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus193 GPa28 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)960 MPa139 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)464 MPa67.3 ksi
Elongation at Break53%
Reduction in Area50%
Shear Strength620 MPa89.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)380 MPa55.1 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)110 J81.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell215 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B95 HRB
Hardness, Vickers225 HV

Thermal5

Haynes 188-SA is rated for continuous service to 1,095°C (2,003 °F). It conducts heat at 10.8 W/m·K (6.24 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 93% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 11.9 µm/m·K (6.61 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity10.8 W/m·K6.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity403 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)1,095°C2,003 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

Haynes 188-SA conducts electricity at 1.7 % IACS, worse than 92% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.01×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.8 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (78/100), better than 54% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good78/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent high-temperature oxidation and hot-gas/sulfidation resistance thanks to Cr₂O₃ scale plus La; good resistance to chlorides and mildly oxidizing acids, but attacked by hot reducing acids (HCl, H₂SO₄) and by molten salts; not intended as a wet-corrosion alloy.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Haynes 188-SA takes about 280 MJ of energy and emits 19 kg of CO₂ — more than 100% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)280 MJ/kg120,378 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)19 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

Haynes 188-SA's machinability is poor (15/100, better than 79% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability good (65/100).

MachinabilityPoor15/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)12%
WeldabilityVery good75/100
Formability (cold)Good65/100
CastabilityFair35/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — cobalt-base alloy is not anodized; surfaces are pickled, glass-bead blasted or aluminide/thermal-barrier coated

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated107 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated25.8 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated464 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated3 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated4

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Haynes 188-SA

Is Haynes 188 easy to machine?

Very difficult: work-hardening Co-W solid solution needs rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or ceramic tools, low speed/heavy positive feed and flood coolant to avoid glazing.

Can Haynes 188 be welded?

Readily joined by GTAW/GMAW/resistance and EB welding with matching 188 filler; keep heat input low, no preheat needed, solution anneal after heavy welding to restore ductility.

Can Haynes 188 be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold formability in the solution-annealed condition but forces are roughly double those for stainless; interstage anneal at ~1175 °C with rapid quench, hot work 1175–980 °C.

What surface finishes work on Haynes 188?

Not anodizable — pickle/grit-blast to remove oxide, then optionally aluminide diffusion or thermal-barrier coat for combustor service; polishes well to a bright hard surface.

Haynes 188 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Ni20 – 2422
Cr20 – 2422
W13 – 1614
Fe≤ 31.5
Mn≤ 1.250.6
Si0.2 – 0.50.35
C0.05 – 0.150.1
Larare-earth addition for oxide-scale adherence0.02 – 0.120.03
B≤ 0.02—
P≤ 0.02—
S≤ 0.02—
Cobalance, nominally ~39 %balance—

Haynes 188-SA — frequently asked

What is Haynes 188-SA used for?

Haynes 188-SA is typically used for combustor liners, afterburner components, gas turbine hot sections, high-temp springs and furnace hardware. In short: best-oxidizing Co-Cr-W sheet alloy; 1095 °C service, weldable; tougher to machine than L605.

What is the yield strength of Haynes 188-SA?

Haynes 188-SA has a typical yield strength of 464 MPa (67.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 960 MPa (139 ksi) — weaker than 85% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is Haynes 188-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (15/100, better than 79% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades). Very difficult: work-hardening Co-W solid solution needs rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or ceramic tools, low speed/heavy positive feed and flood coolant to avoid glazing.

Can Haynes 188-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Readily joined by GTAW/GMAW/resistance and EB welding with matching 188 filler; keep heat input low, no preheat needed, solution anneal after heavy welding to restore ductility.

What surface finishes work on Haynes 188-SA?

Not anodizable — pickle/grit-blast to remove oxide, then optionally aluminide diffusion or thermal-barrier coat for combustor service; polishes well to a bright hard surface.

Can Haynes 188-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold formability in the solution-annealed condition but forces are roughly double those for stainless; interstage anneal at ~1175 °C with rapid quench, hot work 1175–980 °C.

What is the maximum service temperature of Haynes 188-SA?

Haynes 188-SA is rated for continuous use to about 1,095°C (2,003 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between Haynes 188-SA and Haynes 188-CW?

SA is the default condition — standard mill condition for combustor and hot-gas sheet metal; best ductility and formability. CW: pick for high-temperature springs, seals and fine wire where strength matters more than ductility. Yield strength is 464 MPa in SA versus 1,250 MPa in CW.

Sources

  1. HAYNES 188 alloy brochure H-3001 — Haynes International (2020)
  2. ASTM B435 — UNS R30188 Sheet, Plate and Strip — ASTM (2017)
  3. ASTM B572 — UNS R30188 Rod — ASTM (2017)
  4. AMS 5608 / AMS 5772 / AMS 5801 — SAE International (2018)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties of Cobalt-Base Superalloys — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.