FabDigitFabDigit

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy B560 Type III

ASTM B560 Type III

ASTM B560 Type III is a tin-antimony-copper pewter formulated for metal spinning and ornamental work, supplied as annealed sheet, cold-rolled strip, extrusion and castings.

High cost $$$$

Reference datasheet — B560 Type III is not in the instant-quote catalog. Upload your part and an engineer will quote it in this grade or suggest the closest stocked equivalent.

B560 Type III tempers and conditions

B560 Type III is supplied in 3 conditions, soft to hard.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
F
For cast ornamental parts, figurines and handles poured from the same Type III composition.22383015 HB10 % IACS
Extruded rod / tube / wire
Extruded stock for stems, rims, wire trim and turned components.26453818 HB10.5 % IACS
Cold rolled (work-hardened sheet/strip)
Choose when a slightly stiffer, dent-resistant flat panel is needed and no severe forming follows.34522521 HB10.2 % IACS

Supply forms, finishes and certifications

Ways B560 Type III is supplied — form, process route, surface or paperwork — without a datasheet of their own. The property values above apply.

OptionWhat it isType
Sheet-AnnealedDefault
Sheet, rolled and annealedSupply form
SPUN
Spun / formedSurface finish

What is B560 Type III?

ASTM B560 Type III is a tin-antimony-copper pewter formulated for metal spinning and ornamental work, supplied as annealed sheet, cold-rolled strip, extrusion and castings. Its ductility is the reason engineers pick it: 45% elongation, 42 MPa tensile, 24 MPa yield, 17 HB, with a formability score of 95 and machinability of 75. It is soft and creeps under load, and the solidus near 235 °C means low service temperature and careful heat control during joining. For cast hollowware where hardness matters more than formability, ASTM B560 Type I is the nearer choice. B560 Type III has a density of 7.3 g/cm³ (0.264 lb/in³), lighter than 93% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. It melts at 235°C (455 °F). B560 Type III has a yield strength of 24 MPa (3.48 ksi) and a tensile strength of 42 MPa (6.09 ksi) — weaker than 66% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Elongation at break is 45% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi).

What is B560 Type III used for?

  • spun pewter vases
  • lamp bases
  • ornamental trim
  • candlesticks

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 88/100, better than 98% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
  • Lightweight — 7.3 g/cm³ (0.264 lb/in³), better than 93% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
  • Readily welded — 40/100, better than 88% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 58/100, better than 86% of solder & low-melting alloy grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 45%, better than 84% of solder & low-melting alloy grades

B560 Type III properties

Typical room-temperature values; bars are the position among solder & low-melting alloy grades.

Physical3

B560 Type III has a density of 7.3 g/cm³ (0.264 lb/in³), lighter than 93% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. It melts at 235°C (455 °F).

Density7.3 g/cm³0.26 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)235°C455 °F
Liquidus Temperature260°C500 °F

Mechanical10

B560 Type III has a yield strength of 24 MPa (3.48 ksi) and a tensile strength of 42 MPa (6.09 ksi) — weaker than 66% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Elongation at break is 45% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Shear Modulus17 GPa2.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus56 GPa8.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.36
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)42 MPa6.1 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)24 MPa3.5 ksi
Elongation at Break45%
Compressive Strength45 MPa6.5 ksi
Shear Strength30 MPa4.4 ksi
Hardness, Brinell17 HB

Thermal6

B560 Type III is rated for continuous service to 100°C (212 °F). It conducts heat at 57 W/m·K (32.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 82% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 23 µm/m·K (12.8 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity57 W/m·K32.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity220 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion59 J/g25.4 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)100°C212 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

B560 Type III conducts electricity at 10.5 % IACS, better than 60% of solder & low-melting alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity10.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (58/100), better than 86% of solder & low-melting alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.5 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood58/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResists water, neutral atmospheres, foodstuffs, dilute organic acids and alcohols; attacked by strong mineral acids and strong alkalis; develops a stable dull grey oxide/patina rather than red rust.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of B560 Type III takes about 260 MJ of energy and emits 17 kg of CO₂ — more than 61% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)260 MJ/kg111,780 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)17 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

B560 Type III's machinability is very good (75/100, better than 82% of solder & low-melting alloy grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability excellent (95/100).

MachinabilityVery good75/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)80%
WeldabilityFair40/100
Formability (cold)Excellent95/100
CastabilityExcellent85/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityExcellent95/100
PolishabilityExcellent88/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — tin-base alloy is not anodized; finished by burnishing, polishing or chemical oxidation/patination

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated6 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated6.2 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated6 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated35.5 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated2

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Certified mill or lot data ships with every FabDigit order on request.

Strength versus weight in the solder & low-melting alloy family

Yield strength against density for every solder & low-melting alloy grade FabDigit runs. B560 Type III is highlighted; hover a dot for its name, or open the interactive family chart.

125102050891011Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleB560 Type III

Working with B560 Type III

Is B560 Type III easy to machine?

Cuts very easily but is gummy — use sharp high-rake HSS tools, high speed, light feed and generous lubricant to avoid smearing and built-up edge.

Can B560 Type III be welded?

Not fusion welded; joined by soft soldering with tin-base solder or by 'burning-in' with a torch and filler of the same alloy — keep heat low, solidus is near 235 °C.

Can B560 Type III be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent for lathe spinning, deep drawing, bending and repoussé at room temperature; no intermediate anneal usually needed, and the alloy casts well in gravity or rubber-plaster moulds.

B560 Type III chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Sbsolid-solution strengthener; kept low for spinning ductility1 – 32
Cuforms Cu6Sn5 dispersion, refines grain1 – 21.5
Pbimpurity limit — lead-free pewter for food contact≤ 0.05—
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.02—
Asimpurity limit≤ 0.05—
Biimpurity limit≤ 0.08—
Znimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Cdimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Alimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Snbalance tin≥ 95 (balance)—

What surface finishes work on B560 Type III?

Finished by scraping, burnishing and polishing to a bright silvery lustre or oxidised/patinated for an antique grey; no anodizing, and lacquer or wax is used to keep the bright finish.

How much does B560 Type III cost?

B560 Type III is a high-cost solder & low-melting alloy ($$$$), pricier than about 78% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

B560 Type III — frequently asked

What is B560 Type III used for?

B560 Type III is typically used for spun pewter vases, lamp bases, ornamental trim and candlesticks. In short: best-forming pewter grade; spins and deep-draws cold; softer than casting pewter.

What is the yield strength of B560 Type III?

B560 Type III has a typical yield strength of 24 MPa (3.48 ksi) and a tensile strength of 42 MPa (6.09 ksi) — weaker than 66% of solder & low-melting alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is B560 Type III easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (75/100, better than 82% of solder & low-melting alloy grades). Cuts very easily but is gummy — use sharp high-rake HSS tools, high speed, light feed and generous lubricant to avoid smearing and built-up edge.

Can B560 Type III be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). Not fusion welded; joined by soft soldering with tin-base solder or by 'burning-in' with a torch and filler of the same alloy — keep heat low, solidus is near 235 °C.

What surface finishes work on B560 Type III?

Finished by scraping, burnishing and polishing to a bright silvery lustre or oxidised/patinated for an antique grey; no anodizing, and lacquer or wax is used to keep the bright finish.

Can B560 Type III be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent for lathe spinning, deep drawing, bending and repoussé at room temperature; no intermediate anneal usually needed, and the alloy casts well in gravity or rubber-plaster moulds.

What is the maximum service temperature of B560 Type III?

B560 Type III is rated for continuous use to about 100°C (212 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

How much does B560 Type III cost?

B560 Type III is a high-cost solder & low-melting alloy ($$$$), pricier than about 78% of the materials FabDigit quotes. Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on the raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Sources

  1. ASTM B560 Standard Specification for Modern Pewter Alloys — ASTM International (2019)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials (Tin and Tin Alloys) — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials (Tin and Tin Alloys) — ASM International (2005)
  4. Pewter sheet and casting alloy technical data — specialty pewter/tin alloy producers (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison; hardness values on non-Brinell scales are converted approximately for charting only. Manufacturability limits are FabDigit quote-engine defaults and may be relaxed by engineering review. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.