FabDigitFabDigit

Zinc Alloy ZA-12 vs Zamak 2

Zinc Alloy · grade comparison

Zinc Alloy ZA-12 and Zamak 2 are both zinc alloy grades. Zamak 2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 283 MPa (41 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for ZA-12, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 359 MPa (52.1 ksi) vs 310 MPa (45 ksi). Zamak 2 is the more ductile: elongation 7% versus 2% for ZA-12, and Zamak 2 is harder (100 HB vs 95 HB). ZA-12 is lighter (6.03 g/cm³ vs 6.6 g/cm³ for Zamak 2) and Zamak 2 is stiffer (96 GPa vs 83 GPa).

ZA-12Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

Zamak 2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ZA-12 vs Zamak 2: properties

ZA-12Zamak 2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

83 GPa12 Msi
96 GPa13.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

32 GPa4.6 Msi
37 GPa5.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

66 GPa9.6 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

310 MPa45 ksi
359 MPa52.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
283 MPa41 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
7%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
641 MPa93 ksi

Shear Strength

255 MPa37 ksi
317 MPa46 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

103 MPa14.9 ksi
59 MPa8.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
47 J34.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

95 HB
100 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

56 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

100 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

6.03 g/cm³0.22 lb/in³
6.6 g/cm³0.24 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

377°C711 °F
379°C714 °F

Liquidus Temperature

432°C810 °F
390°C734 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

116 W/m·K67 BTU/hr·ft·°F
105 W/m·K60.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
419 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

24.2 µm/m·K13.4 µin/in·°F
27.8 µm/m·K15.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

120 J/g51.6 BTU/lb
110 J/g47.3 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

110°C230 °F
100°C212 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

28 % IACS
25 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.44 µΩ·in
6.85×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1 V · Corrosion Resistance 40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

90%
100%

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
95 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 80 / 100 · Weldability 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb
56 MJ/kg24,076 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

51 kN·m/kg
54 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

13.8 MN·m/kg
14.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

347 kJ/m³
417 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

42.7 mm²/s
38 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

18
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every zinc alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

205010020055.566.57Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZamak 2ZA-12

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityZA-12Zamak 2
Default conditionAs CastAs Cast
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 6 finishes: Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, E-Coating, Nickel Plating, Painting, Powder Coating.

ZA-12 vs Zamak 2 — frequently asked

Is Zamak 2 stronger than ZA-12?

Yes. Zamak 2 has a typical yield strength of 283 MPa (41 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for ZA-12 — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 359 MPa (52.1 ksi) vs 310 MPa (45 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ZA-12 or Zamak 2?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose ZA-12 over Zamak 2?

Pick ZA-12 when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat. Pick Zamak 2 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZA-12 and Zamak 2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.