FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Ti Grade 4-CD vs Ti Grade 4 CWSR

Titanium · Ti Grade 4 temper comparison

Ti Grade 4-CD and Ti Grade 4 CWSR are two conditions of the same titanium grade, Ti Grade 4: CD (cold drawn) versus CWSR (cold Worked + Stress Relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Ti Grade 4-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) for Ti Grade 4 CWSR, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). In exchange, Ti Grade 4 CWSR is the more ductile: elongation 13% versus 10% for Ti Grade 4-CD, and Ti Grade 4-CD is harder (32 HRC vs 30 HRC). Ti Grade 4-CD runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, Ti Grade 4-CD welds better (excellent vs very good).

Ti Grade 4-CDChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ti Grade 4 CWSRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ti Grade 4-CD vs Ti Grade 4 CWSR: properties

Ti Grade 4-CDTi Grade 4 CWSR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

860 MPa125 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

760 MPa110 ksi
680 MPa98.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
13%

Reduction in Area

30%
34%

Compressive Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
710 MPa103 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
58 MPa·√m52.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
14 J10.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

310 HB
295 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

32 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

325 HV
310 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 105 GPa15.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,660°C3,020 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,670°C3,038 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 17 W/m·K9.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 540 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 295 J/g127 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 92 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

28%
25%

Weldability

85 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 45 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 900 L/kg108 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTi Grade 4

Ti Grade 4-CD vs Ti Grade 4 CWSR — frequently asked

Is Ti Grade 4-CD stronger than Ti Grade 4 CWSR?

Yes. Ti Grade 4-CD has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) for Ti Grade 4 CWSR — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or CWSR?

Annealed is the default Ti Grade 4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor CWSR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Ti Grade 4-CD or Ti Grade 4 CWSR?

Ti Grade 4-CD, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 33/100 against 28/100 for Ti Grade 4 CWSR; for welding the order is Ti Grade 4-CD first (excellent, 85/100) then Ti Grade 4 CWSR (very good, 75/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Ti Grade 4-CD and Ti Grade 4 CWSR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.