FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 3 vs Ti Grade 7

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 3 and Ti Grade 7 are both titanium grades. Grade 3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for Ti Grade 7, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi). In exchange, Ti Grade 7 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 20% for Grade 3, and Grade 3 is harder (200 HB vs 150 HB). On the shop floor, Ti Grade 7 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Grade 3 (specialty, $$$$$).

Grade 3Choose it when strength drives the design.

Ti Grade 7Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Grade 3 vs Ti Grade 7: properties

Grade 3Ti Grade 7

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

103 GPa14.9 Msi
105 GPa15.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
25%

Reduction in Area

35%
45%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

24 J17.7 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
160 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,668°C3,034 °F
1,670°C3,038 °F

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,660°C3,020 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Latent Heat of Fusion

300 J/g129 BTU/lb
295 J/g127 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
3.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

92 / 100
97 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

28%
35%

Weldability

85 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
72 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

690 MJ/kg296,647 BTU/lb
700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

46 kg CO₂/kg
42 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,000 L/kg120 gal/lb
700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

111 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.8 MN·m/kg
23.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

856 kJ/m³
488 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
7

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 3Ti Grade 7

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 3Ti Grade 7
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 3 vs Ti Grade 7 — frequently asked

Is Grade 3 stronger than Ti Grade 7?

Yes. Grade 3 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for Ti Grade 7 — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 3 or Ti Grade 7?

Ti Grade 7 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Grade 3 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 3 or Ti Grade 7?

Ti Grade 7, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for Grade 3.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 3 and Ti Grade 7 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.