FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 26 vs Grade 27

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 26 and Grade 27 are both titanium grades. Grade 26 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for Grade 27, about 65% more; tensile strength follows at 485 MPa (70.3 ksi) vs 330 MPa (47.9 ksi). In exchange, Grade 27 is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 26% for Grade 26, and Grade 26 is harder (160 HB vs 120 HB). Grade 26 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 315°C continuous).

Grade 26Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Grade 27Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Grade 26 vs Grade 27: properties

Grade 26Grade 27

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

485 MPa70.3 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
32%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

66 MPa·√m60.1 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
120 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
70 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
125 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,660°C3,020 °F
1,665°C3,029 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,668°C3,034 °F
1,670°C3,038 °F

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Latent Heat of Fusion

325 J/g140 BTU/lb
365 J/g157 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
315°C599 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-250°C-418 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 96 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
38%

Weldability

85 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
680 MJ/kg292,348 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

38 kg CO₂/kg
42 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb
550 L/kg65.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

108 kN·m/kg
73 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

701 kJ/m³
257 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
6

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 22.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 26Grade 27

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 26Grade 27
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 26 vs Grade 27 — frequently asked

Is Grade 26 stronger than Grade 27?

Yes. Grade 26 has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for Grade 27 — about 65% more. Tensile strength is 485 MPa (70.3 ksi) vs 330 MPa (47.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 26 or Grade 27?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 26 or Grade 27?

Grade 27, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for Grade 26; for welding the order is Grade 27 first (excellent, 92/100) then Grade 26 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 26 and Grade 27 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.