FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 32

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 2 and Ti Grade 32 are both titanium grades. Ti Grade 32 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for Grade 2, about 84% more; tensile strength follows at 790 MPa (115 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). In exchange, Grade 2 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 15% for Ti Grade 32, and Ti Grade 32 is harder (280 HB vs 150 HB). Ti Grade 32 is stiffer (110 GPa vs 103 GPa) and Ti Grade 32 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, Grade 2 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and Ti Grade 32 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Grade 2 (specialty, $$$$$).

Grade 2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Ti Grade 32Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 32: properties

Grade 2Ti Grade 32

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

103 GPa14.9 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Shear Modulus

45 GPa6.5 Msi
42 GPa6.1 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.33

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

440 MPa63.8 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
15%

Reduction in Area

50%
35%

Compressive Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
280 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
300 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
29 HRC

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,665°C3,029 °F
1,600°C2,912 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,650°C3,002 °F

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
7.5 W/m·K4.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
530 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F
9.4 µm/m·K5.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

365 J/g157 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁶ Ω·m66.9 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
20%

Weldability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
620 MJ/kg266,552 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

38 kg CO₂/kg
40 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
600 L/kg71.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
175 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.8 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

701 kJ/m³
2,227 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
3.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 2Ti Grade 32

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 2Ti Grade 32
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 32 — frequently asked

Is Ti Grade 32 stronger than Grade 2?

Yes. Ti Grade 32 has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for Grade 2 — about 84% more. Tensile strength is 790 MPa (115 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 2 or Ti Grade 32?

Ti Grade 32 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Grade 2 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 2 or Ti Grade 32?

Grade 2. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (22/100) for Ti Grade 32; for welding the order is Grade 2 first (excellent, 90/100) then Ti Grade 32 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 2 and Ti Grade 32 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.