FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 3

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 2 and Ti Grade 3 are both titanium grades. Ti Grade 3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for Grade 2, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). In exchange, Grade 2 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 20% for Ti Grade 3, and Ti Grade 3 is harder (200 HB vs 150 HB). On the shop floor, Grade 2 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and Ti Grade 3 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Grade 2 (specialty, $$$$$).

Grade 2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Ti Grade 3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 3: properties

Grade 2Ti Grade 3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

440 MPa63.8 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
20%

Reduction in Area

50%
42%

Compressive Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,665°C3,029 °F
1,660°C3,020 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,668°C3,034 °F

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Latent Heat of Fusion

365 J/g157 BTU/lb
295 J/g127 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
35%

Weldability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
690 MJ/kg296,647 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

38 kg CO₂/kg
48 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
111 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

701 kJ/m³
856 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 22.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 2Ti Grade 3

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 2Ti Grade 3
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 3 — frequently asked

Is Ti Grade 3 stronger than Grade 2?

Yes. Ti Grade 3 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for Grade 2 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 2 or Ti Grade 3?

Ti Grade 3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Grade 2 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 2 or Ti Grade 3?

Grade 2. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (30/100) for Ti Grade 3; for welding the order is Grade 2 first (excellent, 90/100) then Ti Grade 3 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 2 and Ti Grade 3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.