FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 19

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 2 and Ti Grade 19 are both titanium grades. Ti Grade 19 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for Grade 2, about 126% more; tensile strength follows at 930 MPa (135 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). In exchange, Grade 2 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 18% for Ti Grade 19, and Ti Grade 19 is harder (285 HB vs 150 HB). Grade 2 is lighter (4.51 g/cm³ vs 4.82 g/cm³ for Ti Grade 19) and Grade 2 is stiffer (103 GPa vs 96 GPa). On the shop floor, Grade 2 machines more easily (fair vs poor), Grade 2 welds better (excellent vs good), and Ti Grade 19 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Grade 2 (specialty, $$$$$).

Grade 2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

Ti Grade 19Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 19: properties

Grade 2Ti Grade 19

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

103 GPa14.9 Msi
96 GPa13.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

45 GPa6.5 Msi
40 GPa5.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

110 GPa16 Msi
86 GPa12.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

440 MPa63.8 ksi
930 MPa135 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
18%

Reduction in Area

50%
48%

Compressive Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
880 MPa128 ksi

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
27 J19.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
300 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
30 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.82 g/cm³0.17 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,665°C3,029 °F
1,600°C2,912 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,650°C3,002 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
7.6 W/m·K4.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F
9 µm/m·K5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
260°C500 °F

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 365 J/g157 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
1.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁶ Ω·m63 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
18%

Weldability

90 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

38 kg CO₂/kg
45 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
1,600 L/kg192 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
193 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.8 MN·m/kg
19.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

701 kJ/m³
3,852 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
3.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 2Ti Grade 19

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 2Ti Grade 19
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 2 vs Ti Grade 19 — frequently asked

Is Ti Grade 19 stronger than Grade 2?

Yes. Ti Grade 19 has a typical yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for Grade 2 — about 126% more. Tensile strength is 930 MPa (135 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 2 or Ti Grade 19?

Ti Grade 19 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Grade 2 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 2 or Ti Grade 19?

Grade 2. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (20/100) for Ti Grade 19; for welding the order is Grade 2 first (excellent, 90/100) then Ti Grade 19 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 2 and Ti Grade 19 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.