Titanium Grade 2 vs Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo
Titanium · grade comparison
Titanium Grade 2 and Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo are both titanium grades. Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo is the stronger of the two: yield strength 900 MPa (131 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for Grade 2, about 137% more; tensile strength follows at 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). In exchange, Grade 2 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 10% for Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo, and Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo is harder (310 HB vs 150 HB). Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo is stiffer (120 GPa vs 103 GPa) and Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo runs hotter in service (520°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, Grade 2 machines more easily (fair vs poor), Grade 2 welds better (excellent vs good), and Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Grade 2 (specialty, $$$$$).
Grade 2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5MoChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
Grade 2 vs Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all titanium grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all titanium grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 365 J/g157 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Same in both: Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Grade 2 | Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | O | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$$ Specialty | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 1 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Anodizing Type II | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| TiAlN | Yes | — |
| TiB2 | Yes | — |
| TiCN | Yes | — |
| TiN | Yes | — |
| WC/C | Yes | — |
They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.
Grade 2 vs Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo — frequently asked
Is Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo stronger than Grade 2?
Yes. Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo has a typical yield strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for Grade 2 — about 137% more. Tensile strength is 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Grade 2 or Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo?
Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Grade 2 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, Grade 2 or Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo?
Grade 2. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (17/100) for Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo; for welding the order is Grade 2 first (excellent, 90/100) then Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo (good, 65/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 2 and Ti-6Al-5Zr-0.5Mo side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
