FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium ERTi-1 vs ERTi-5

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium ERTi-1 and ERTi-5 are both titanium grades. ERTi-5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 895 MPa (130 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for ERTi-1, about 4.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, ERTi-1 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 8% for ERTi-5, and ERTi-5 is harder (330 HB vs 110 HB). ERTi-5 is stiffer (113 GPa vs 103 GPa) and ERTi-5 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, ERTi-1 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and ERTi-1 welds better (excellent vs very good).

ERTi-1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

ERTi-5Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

ERTi-1 vs ERTi-5: properties

ERTi-1ERTi-5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

103 GPa14.9 Msi
113 GPa16.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

39 GPa5.7 Msi
44 GPa6.4 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.34

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
965 MPa140 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
895 MPa130 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
8%

Reduction in Area

55%
18%

Compressive Strength

230 MPa33.4 ksi
970 MPa141 ksi

Shear Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
580 MPa84.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

110 HB
330 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

65 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

115 HV
345 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
34 HRC

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.43 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,660°C3,020 °F
1,604°C2,919 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,660°C3,020 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
6.7 W/m·K3.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
526 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F
8.7 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

295 J/g127 BTU/lb
365 J/g157 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-253°C-423 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.6 % IACS
1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.9 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁶ Ω·m66.9 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
22%

Weldability

95 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

92 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Castability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb
650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

45 kg CO₂/kg
40 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 15%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
218 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.8 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

214 kJ/m³
3,544 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.5 mm²/s
2.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleERTi-1ERTi-5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityERTi-1ERTi-5
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

ERTi-1 vs ERTi-5 — frequently asked

Is ERTi-5 stronger than ERTi-1?

Yes. ERTi-5 has a typical yield strength of 895 MPa (130 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for ERTi-1 — about 4.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ERTi-1 or ERTi-5?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, ERTi-1 or ERTi-5?

ERTi-1. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (20/100) for ERTi-5; for welding the order is ERTi-1 first (excellent, 95/100) then ERTi-5 (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ERTi-1 and ERTi-5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.