FabDigitFabDigit

Steel T13A-N vs T13A QT63-65

Steel · T13A temper comparison

T13A-N and T13A QT63-65 are two conditions of the same steel grade, T13A: N (normalized) versus QT63-65 (Q&T 63–65 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. T13A-N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for T13A QT63-65, about 24% more. T13A-N is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 0.5% for T13A QT63-65, and T13A-N is harder (290 HB vs 197 HB). T13A-N runs hotter in service (250°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, T13A-N machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).

T13A-NChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

T13A-N vs T13A QT63-65: properties

T13A-NT13A QT63-65

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

950 MPa138 ksi
2,100 MPa305 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
0.5%

Reduction in Area

16%
35%

Compressive Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
3,100 MPa450 ksi

Shear Strength

570 MPa82.7 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

8 J5.9 ft·lbf
3 J2.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

290 HB
197 HB

Hardness, Vickers

305 HV
800 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Rockwell B 92 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,260°C2,300 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9 % IACS
9.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
8 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

22%
5%

Weldability

10 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT13A

T13A-N vs T13A QT63-65 — frequently asked

Is T13A-N stronger than T13A QT63-65?

Yes. T13A-N has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for T13A QT63-65 — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 2,100 MPa (305 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or QT63-65?

A is the default T13A condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither N nor QT63-65). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, T13A-N or T13A QT63-65?

T13A-N. Its machinability rates poor (30/100) against not recommended (8/100) for T13A QT63-65.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T13A-N and T13A QT63-65 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.