Steel T13A-N vs T13A QT60-62
Steel · T13A temper comparison
T13A-N and T13A QT60-62 are two conditions of the same steel grade, T13A: N (normalized) versus QT60-62 (Q&T 60–62 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. T13A QT60-62 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for T13A-N, about 3.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi). In exchange, T13A-N is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 1% for T13A QT60-62, and T13A-N is harder (290 HB vs 197 HB). T13A-N runs hotter in service (250°C vs 180°C continuous) and T13A-N conducts heat better (45 W/m·K vs 40 W/m·K). On the shop floor, T13A-N machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).
T13A-NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
T13A QT60-62Choose it when strength drives the design.
T13A-N vs T13A QT60-62: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Rockwell B 92 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,260°C2,300 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,440°C2,624 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
T13A-N vs T13A QT60-62 — frequently asked
Is T13A QT60-62 stronger than T13A-N?
Yes. T13A QT60-62 has a typical yield strength of 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for T13A-N — about 3.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or QT60-62?
A is the default T13A condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither N nor QT60-62). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, T13A-N or T13A QT60-62?
T13A-N. Its machinability rates poor (30/100) against not recommended (8/100) for T13A QT60-62; for welding the order is T13A-N first (not recommended, 10/100) then T13A QT60-62 (not recommended, 3/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T13A-N and T13A QT60-62 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
