FabDigitFabDigit

Steel T10A Annealed vs T10A QT 54-56 HRC

Steel · T10A temper comparison

T10A Annealed and T10A QT 54-56 HRC are two conditions of the same steel grade, T10A: Annealed versus QT 54-56 HRC (quenched + tempered 300–350 °C). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. T10A QT 54-56 HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for T10A Annealed, about 3.9 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, T10A Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 2% for T10A QT 54-56 HRC, and T10A QT 54-56 HRC is harder (560 HB vs 187 HB). T10A Annealed runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous) and T10A Annealed conducts heat better (47 W/m·K vs 42 W/m·K). On the shop floor, T10A Annealed machines more easily (good vs not recommended) and T10A Annealed welds better (poor vs not recommended).

T10A AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

T10A QT 54-56 HRCChoose it when strength drives the design.

T10A Annealed vs T10A QT 54-56 HRC: properties

T10A AnnealedT10A QT 54-56 HRC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
1,850 MPa268 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
1,550 MPa225 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
2%

Reduction in Area

45%
4%

Compressive Strength

800 MPa116 ksi
2,400 MPa348 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
9 J6.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

187 HB
560 HB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
600 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Rockwell B 90 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.5 % IACS
8.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
8 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
10%

Weldability

15 / 100
4 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
2 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT10A

T10A Annealed vs T10A QT 54-56 HRC — frequently asked

Is T10A QT 54-56 HRC stronger than T10A Annealed?

Yes. T10A QT 54-56 HRC has a typical yield strength of 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for T10A Annealed — about 3.9 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or QT 54-56 HRC?

Annealed is the default T10A condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, T10A Annealed or T10A QT 54-56 HRC?

T10A Annealed. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against not recommended (8/100) for T10A QT 54-56 HRC; for welding the order is T10A Annealed first (poor, 15/100) then T10A QT 54-56 HRC (not recommended, 4/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T10A Annealed and T10A QT 54-56 HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.