FabDigitFabDigit

Steel T10A Annealed vs T10A-CD

Steel · T10A temper comparison

T10A Annealed and T10A-CD are two conditions of the same steel grade, T10A: Annealed versus CD (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. T10A-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for T10A Annealed, about 55% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, T10A Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 10% for T10A-CD, and T10A-CD is harder (235 HB vs 187 HB). T10A Annealed runs hotter in service (300°C vs 200°C continuous).

T10A AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

T10A-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

T10A Annealed vs T10A-CD: properties

T10A AnnealedT10A-CD

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
10%

Reduction in Area

45%
32%

Compressive Strength

800 MPa116 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
11 J8.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

187 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
247 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

15 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT10A

T10A Annealed vs T10A-CD — frequently asked

Is T10A-CD stronger than T10A Annealed?

Yes. T10A-CD has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for T10A Annealed — about 55% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CD?

Annealed is the default T10A condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, T10A Annealed or T10A-CD?

T10A Annealed. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for T10A-CD.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T10A Annealed and T10A-CD side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.