FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SNCM220 Annealed vs SNCM220-CD

Steel · SNCM220 temper comparison

SNCM220 Annealed and SNCM220-CD are two conditions of the same steel grade, SNCM220: Annealed versus CD (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SNCM220-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) for SNCM220 Annealed, about 48% more; tensile strength follows at 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) vs 535 MPa (77.6 ksi). In exchange, SNCM220 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 31% versus 15% for SNCM220-CD, and SNCM220-CD is harder (200 HB vs 149 HB). SNCM220 Annealed runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, SNCM220 Annealed welds better (good vs fair).

SNCM220 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SNCM220-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

SNCM220 Annealed vs SNCM220-CD: properties

SNCM220 AnnealedSNCM220-CD

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

535 MPa77.6 ksi
680 MPa98.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

385 MPa55.8 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

31%
15%

Reduction in Area

62%
45%

Compressive Strength

385 MPa55.8 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Shear Strength

325 MPa47.1 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

245 MPa35.5 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

105 J77.4 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

149 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

156 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,505°C2,741 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.7 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.98×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.8 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

57 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

66%
70%

Weldability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSNCM220

SNCM220 Annealed vs SNCM220-CD — frequently asked

Is SNCM220-CD stronger than SNCM220 Annealed?

Yes. SNCM220-CD has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) for SNCM220 Annealed — about 48% more. Tensile strength is 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) vs 535 MPa (77.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CD?

HR is the default SNCM220 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor CD). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, SNCM220 Annealed or SNCM220-CD?

SNCM220 Annealed. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against fair (50/100) for SNCM220-CD.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SNCM220 Annealed and SNCM220-CD side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.