FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SK5 Annealed vs SK5 Q&T

Steel · SK5 temper comparison

SK5 Annealed and SK5 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, SK5: Annealed versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SK5 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for SK5 Annealed, about 4.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi). In exchange, SK5 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 2% for SK5 Q&T, and SK5 Q&T is harder (200 HB vs 185 HB). SK5 Annealed runs hotter in service (400°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, SK5 Annealed machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and SK5 Annealed welds better (poor vs not recommended).

SK5 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SK5 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design.

SK5 Annealed vs SK5 Q&T: properties

SK5 AnnealedSK5 Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
2,000 MPa290 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
1,650 MPa239 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
2%

Reduction in Area

35%
5%

Compressive Strength

720 MPa104 ksi
2,200 MPa319 ksi

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in
20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

14 J10.3 ft·lbf
4 J3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
700 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.82 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
8 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
5%

Weldability

18 / 100
8 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
5 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSK5

SK5 Annealed vs SK5 Q&T — frequently asked

Is SK5 Q&T stronger than SK5 Annealed?

Yes. SK5 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for SK5 Annealed — about 4.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Q&T?

HR is the default SK5 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor Q&T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SK5 Annealed or SK5 Q&T?

SK5 Annealed. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against not recommended (8/100) for SK5 Q&T; for welding the order is SK5 Annealed first (poor, 18/100) then SK5 Q&T (not recommended, 8/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SK5 Annealed and SK5 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.