FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCM415 vs SCM418

Steel · grade comparison

Steel SCM415 and SCM418 are both steel grades. SCM415 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) for SCM418, about 21% more; tensile strength follows at 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, SCM418 is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 22% for SCM415, and SCM415 is harder (180 HB vs 163 HB). SCM415 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, SCM418 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than SCM415 (standard, $$).

SCM415Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

SCM418Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

SCM415 vs SCM418: properties

SCM415SCM418

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

206 GPa29.9 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
355 MPa51.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
26%

Reduction in Area

55%
57%

Compressive Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
163 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
171 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,430°C2,606 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
65%

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
58 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

50 L/kg6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

82 kN·m/kg
71 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

449 kJ/m³
307 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSCM415SCM418

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySCM415SCM418
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

SCM415 vs SCM418 — frequently asked

Is SCM415 stronger than SCM418?

Yes. SCM415 has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) for SCM418 — about 21% more. Tensile strength is 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, SCM415 or SCM418?

SCM418 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while SCM415 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose SCM415 over SCM418?

Pick SCM415 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat. Pick SCM418 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCM415 and SCM418 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.