FabDigitFabDigit

Steel S690QL Q&T vs S690QL Q&T t100-150

Steel · S690QL temper comparison

S690QL Q&T and S690QL Q&T t100-150 are two conditions of the same steel grade, S690QL: Q&T (quenched and tempered) versus Q&T t100-150 (Q&T). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S690QL Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for S690QL Q&T t100-150, about 9% more. S690QL Q&T is harder — 265 HB against 250 HB for S690QL Q&T t100-150 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

S690QL Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

S690QL Q&T vs S690QL Q&T t100-150: properties

S690QL Q&TS690QL Q&T t100-150

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

830 MPa120 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

760 MPa110 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Reduction in Area

55%
52%

Compressive Strength

760 MPa110 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
478 MPa69.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
355 MPa51.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

110 J81.1 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

265 HB
250 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
24 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

280 HV
264 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Elongation at Break 16%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,440°C2,624 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
48%

Weldability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS690QL

S690QL Q&T vs S690QL Q&T t100-150 — frequently asked

Is S690QL Q&T stronger than S690QL Q&T t100-150?

Yes. S690QL Q&T has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 700 MPa (102 ksi) for S690QL Q&T t100-150 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 790 MPa (115 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Q&T or Q&T t100-150?

Q&T is the default S690QL condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, S690QL Q&T or S690QL Q&T t100-150?

S690QL Q&T. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against good (60/100) for S690QL Q&T t100-150.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S690QL Q&T and S690QL Q&T t100-150 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.