FabDigitFabDigit

Steel S690QL Q&T vs S690QL Q&T+SR

Steel · S690QL temper comparison

S690QL Q&T and S690QL Q&T+SR are two conditions of the same steel grade, S690QL: Q&T (quenched and tempered) versus Q&T+SR (Q&T + stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S690QL Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 720 MPa (104 ksi) for S690QL Q&T+SR, about 6% more. S690QL Q&T is harder — 27 HRC against 25 HRC for S690QL Q&T+SR — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

S690QL Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

S690QL Q&T vs S690QL Q&T+SR: properties

S690QL Q&TS690QL Q&T+SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

830 MPa120 ksi
805 MPa117 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

760 MPa110 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
17%

Reduction in Area

55%
57%

Compressive Strength

760 MPa110 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
487 MPa70.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
375 MPa54.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
125 MPa·√m114 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

265 HB
255 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
25 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

280 HV
270 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,440°C2,624 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
380°C716 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
43 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
48%

Weldability

65 / 100
68 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
48 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS690QL

S690QL Q&T vs S690QL Q&T+SR — frequently asked

Is S690QL Q&T stronger than S690QL Q&T+SR?

Yes. S690QL Q&T has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 720 MPa (104 ksi) for S690QL Q&T+SR — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 805 MPa (117 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Q&T or Q&T+SR?

Q&T is the default S690QL condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose S690QL Q&T over S690QL Q&T+SR?

Pick S690QL Q&T when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S690QL Q&T and S690QL Q&T+SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.