Steel S1 Hot Rolled vs S1 Q&T
Steel · S1 temper comparison
S1 Hot Rolled and S1 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, S1: Hot Rolled versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S1 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) against 720 MPa (104 ksi) for S1 Hot Rolled, about 115% more; tensile strength follows at 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) vs 1,050 MPa (152 ksi). In exchange, S1 Hot Rolled is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 6% for S1 Q&T, and S1 Hot Rolled is harder (320 HB vs 200 HB). On the shop floor, S1 Hot Rolled machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).
S1 Hot RolledChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
S1 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design.
S1 Hot Rolled vs S1 Q&T: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Rockwell B 94 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 250°C482 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
S1 Hot Rolled vs S1 Q&T — frequently asked
Is S1 Q&T stronger than S1 Hot Rolled?
Yes. S1 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) against 720 MPa (104 ksi) for S1 Hot Rolled — about 115% more. Tensile strength is 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) vs 1,050 MPa (152 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Hot Rolled or Q&T?
Annealed is the default S1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Hot Rolled nor Q&T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, S1 Hot Rolled or S1 Q&T?
S1 Hot Rolled. Its machinability rates poor (25/100) against not recommended (12/100) for S1 Q&T; for welding the order is S1 Hot Rolled first (poor, 15/100) then S1 Q&T (not recommended, 10/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S1 Hot Rolled and S1 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
