Steel Q460 vs SMA490W
Steel · grade comparison
Steel Q460 and SMA490W are both steel grades. Q460 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for SMA490W, about 28% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi). In exchange, SMA490W is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 21% for Q460, and Q460 is harder (185 HB vs 160 HB). On the shop floor, SMA490W welds better (80 vs 70 out of 100).
Q460Choose it when strength drives the design.
SMA490WChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
Q460 vs SMA490W: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Q460 | SMA490W |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | HR | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
Q460 vs SMA490W — frequently asked
Is Q460 stronger than SMA490W?
Yes. Q460 has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for SMA490W — about 28% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Q460 or SMA490W?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, Q460 or SMA490W?
SMA490W. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (70/100) for Q460.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Q460 and SMA490W side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
