FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M4 Annealed vs M4 Cryo H&T

Steel · M4 temper comparison

M4 Annealed and M4 Cryo H&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, M4: Annealed versus Cryo H&T (cryogenic-treated, hardened & tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. M4 Cryo H&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for M4 Annealed, about 3.6 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) vs 880 MPa (128 ksi). In exchange, M4 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 1% for M4 Cryo H&T, and M4 Cryo H&T is harder (64 HRC vs 24 HRC). M4 Cryo H&T runs hotter in service (560°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, M4 Annealed machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and M4 Annealed welds better (poor vs not recommended).

M4 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

M4 Cryo H&TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

M4 Annealed vs M4 Cryo H&T: properties

M4 AnnealedM4 Cryo H&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

217 GPa31.5 Msi
221 GPa32.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

880 MPa128 ksi
2,300 MPa334 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
2,000 MPa290 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
1%

Reduction in Area

25%
2%

Compressive Strength

1,600 MPa232 ksi
3,800 MPa551 ksi

Shear Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
1,380 MPa200 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

22 MPa·√m20 ksi·√in
16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
64 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

265 HV
820 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 84 GPa12.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Hardness, Brinell 250 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.97 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,250°C2,282 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
560°C1,040 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
2.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
6.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.58 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
4 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
4%

Weldability

15 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
1 / 100

Same in both: Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleM4

M4 Annealed vs M4 Cryo H&T — frequently asked

Is M4 Cryo H&T stronger than M4 Annealed?

Yes. M4 Cryo H&T has a typical yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for M4 Annealed — about 3.6 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) vs 880 MPa (128 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Cryo H&T?

Annealed is the default M4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, M4 Annealed or M4 Cryo H&T?

M4 Annealed. Its machinability rates poor (25/100) against not recommended (4/100) for M4 Cryo H&T; for welding the order is M4 Annealed first (poor, 15/100) then M4 Cryo H&T (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in M4 Annealed and M4 Cryo H&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.