FabDigitFabDigit

Steel HRS vs Mild Steel

Steel · grade comparison

Steel HRS and Mild Steel are both steel grades, both multipurpose steel. HRS is the stronger of the two: yield strength 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for Mild Steel, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi). HRS is harder — 130 HB against 120 HB for Mild Steel — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, Mild Steel forms better (very good vs good).

HRSChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

HRS vs Mild Steel: properties

HRSMild Steel

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

285 MPa41.3 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

23%
24%

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Compressive Strength

285 MPa41.3 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Shear Strength

270 MPa39.2 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
120 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

71 HRB
67 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

137 HV
126 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 200 MPa29 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,525°C2,777 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
80 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 60 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 60% · Weldability 95 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

57 kN·m/kg
51 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

203 kJ/m³
156 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.8 mm²/s
13.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.5 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleHRSMild Steel

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityHRSMild Steel
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

HRS vs Mild Steel — frequently asked

Is HRS stronger than Mild Steel?

Yes. HRS has a typical yield strength of 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for Mild Steel — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi).

Which is cheaper, HRS or Mild Steel?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose HRS over Mild Steel?

Pick HRS when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in HRS and Mild Steel side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.