FabDigitFabDigit

Steel CRS vs HRS

Steel · grade comparison

Steel CRS and HRS are both steel grades, both multipurpose steel. HRS is the stronger of the two: yield strength 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for CRS, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 365 MPa (52.9 ksi). In exchange, CRS is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 23% for HRS, and HRS is harder (130 HB vs 110 HB).

CRSChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

HRSChoose it when strength drives the design.

CRS vs HRS: properties

CRSHRS

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

365 MPa52.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

32%
23%

Reduction in Area

65%
50%

Compressive Strength

220 MPa31.9 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Shear Strength

230 MPa33.4 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

110 HB
130 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

62 HRB
71 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

100 HV
137 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,528°C2,782 °F
1,525°C2,777 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

272 J/g117 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12 % IACS
10.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.65 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

52 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
60%

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

50 L/kg6 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

46 kN·m/kg
57 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

156 kJ/m³
203 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
10

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 13.8 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCRSHRS

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCRSHRS
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

CRS vs HRS — frequently asked

Is HRS stronger than CRS?

Yes. HRS has a typical yield strength of 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for CRS — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 365 MPa (52.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CRS or HRS?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, CRS or HRS?

HRS. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (52/100) for CRS.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CRS and HRS side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.