Steel Hardox 600 vs S1100QL
Steel · grade comparison
Steel Hardox 600 and S1100QL are both steel grades. Hardox 600 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) for S1100QL, about 43% more; tensile strength follows at 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 1,350 MPa (196 ksi). In exchange, S1100QL is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 7% for Hardox 600, and Hardox 600 is harder (600 HB vs 400 HB). On the shop floor, S1100QL machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and S1100QL welds better (good vs poor).
Hardox 600Choose it when strength drives the design.
S1100QLChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
Hardox 600 vs S1100QL: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 250°C482 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Electrical Conductivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Hardox 600 | S1100QL |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
Hardox 600 vs S1100QL — frequently asked
Is Hardox 600 stronger than S1100QL?
Yes. Hardox 600 has a typical yield strength of 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) against 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) for S1100QL — about 43% more. Tensile strength is 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 1,350 MPa (196 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Hardox 600 or S1100QL?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, Hardox 600 or S1100QL?
S1100QL. Its machinability rates poor (30/100) against not recommended (8/100) for Hardox 600; for welding the order is S1100QL first (good, 55/100) then Hardox 600 (poor, 30/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Hardox 600 and S1100QL side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
