FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H13 vs SKD61

Steel · grade comparison

Steel H13 and SKD61 are both steel grades, both heat resistant steel. H13 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for SKD61, about 25% more. On the shop floor, SKD61 machines more easily (good vs fair), SKD61 forms better (30 vs 20 out of 100), and SKD61 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than H13 (high, $$$$).

H13Choose it when strength drives the design.

SKD61Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when cost is the deciding factor.

H13 vs SKD61: properties

H13SKD61

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Compressive Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
—

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

205 HB
215 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

95 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

215 HV
225 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
19 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 760 MPa110 ksi · Elongation at Break 25% · Reduction in Area 50% · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,427°C2,601 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
—

Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.9 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.58 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

22 / 100
20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
55%

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
—

Polishability

78 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

75 L/kg9 gal/lb
65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Modulus of Resilience

644 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 97 kN·m/kg · Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.9 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 6.8 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH13SKD61

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityH13SKD61
3D printingYes—
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm
Passivated (Metal AM)Yes—
Plated (Metal AM)Yes—

Both are offered for CNC machining. They share 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

H13 vs SKD61 — frequently asked

Is H13 stronger than SKD61?

Yes. H13 has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for SKD61 — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, H13 or SKD61?

SKD61 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while H13 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, H13 or SKD61?

SKD61. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for H13.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H13 and SKD61 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.