Steel A335 P22 vs H13
Steel · grade comparison
Steel A335 P22 and H13 are both steel grades, both heat resistant steel. H13 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for A335 P22, about 49% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). H13 is harder — 205 HB against 165 HB for A335 P22 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. A335 P22 runs hotter in service (550°C vs 400°C continuous) and A335 P22 conducts heat better (37 W/m·K vs 24.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A335 P22 welds better (50 vs 35 out of 100), A335 P22 forms better (fair vs poor), and A335 P22 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than H13 (high, $$$$).
A335 P22Choose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.
H13Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
A335 P22 vs H13: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | A335 P22 | H13 |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| 3D printing | — | Yes |
| Default condition | HR | Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
| Passivated (Metal AM) | — | Yes |
| Plated (Metal AM) | — | Yes |
Both are offered for CNC machining. They share 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
A335 P22 vs H13 — frequently asked
Is H13 stronger than A335 P22?
Yes. H13 has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for A335 P22 — about 49% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, A335 P22 or H13?
A335 P22 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while H13 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, A335 P22 or H13?
A335 P22, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for H13; for welding the order is A335 P22 first (fair, 50/100) then H13 (fair, 35/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A335 P22 and H13 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
