FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H13 vs H23

Steel · grade comparison

Steel H13 and H23 are both steel grades. H13 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for H23, about 11% more. H13 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 15% for H23, and H23 is harder (235 HB vs 205 HB). H13 is lighter (7.8 g/cm³ vs 8.45 g/cm³ for H23) and H23 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, H13 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and H13 welds better (fair vs poor).

H13Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

H23Choose it when the part sees heat.

H13 vs H23: properties

H13H23

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
15%

Reduction in Area

50%
30%

Compressive Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
—

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
10 J7.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

205 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

95 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

215 HV
245 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8.45 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.9 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
500°C932 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.3 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.58 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

22 / 100
20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
25%

Weldability

35 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

75 L/kg9 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

97 kN·m/kg
98 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
24.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

644 kJ/m³
526 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.8 mm²/s
6.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH13H23

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityH13H23
CNC machiningYes—
3D printingYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

H13 vs H23 — frequently asked

Is H13 stronger than H23?

Yes. H13 has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for H23 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).

Which is cheaper, H13 or H23?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, H13 or H23?

H13. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (25/100) for H23; for welding the order is H13 first (fair, 35/100) then H23 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H13 and H23 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.