FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H13 vs H19

Steel · grade comparison

Steel H13 and H19 are both steel grades. H19 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 760 MPa (110 ksi) for H13, about 5% more. In exchange, H13 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 18% for H19, and H19 is harder (220 HB vs 205 HB). H13 is lighter (7.8 g/cm³ vs 8.19 g/cm³ for H19) and H13 conducts electricity better (3.3 % IACS vs 2.7 % IACS). On the shop floor, H13 machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100).

H13Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

H19Choose it when strength drives the design.

H13 vs H19: properties

H13H19

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
18%

Reduction in Area

50%
40%

Compressive Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

205 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

95 HRB
97 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

215 HV
231 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
20 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 520 MPa75.4 ksi · Shear Strength 480 MPa69.6 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 360 MPa52.2 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8.19 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.9 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.3 % IACS
2.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in
6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.58 V
-0.55 V

Corrosion Resistance

22 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
38%

Weldability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

75 L/kg9 gal/lb
70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

97 kN·m/kg
98 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

6.8 mm²/s
6.4 mm²/s

Same in both: Modulus of Resilience 644 kJ/m³ · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH13H19

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityH13H19
CNC machiningYes—
3D printingYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

H13 vs H19 — frequently asked

Is H19 stronger than H13?

Yes. H19 has a typical tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 760 MPa (110 ksi) for H13 — about 5% more.

Which is cheaper, H13 or H19?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, H13 or H19?

H13, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for H19; for welding the order is H13 first (fair, 35/100) then H19 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H13 and H19 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.