Steel ER70S-3 vs ER90S-D2
Steel · grade comparison
Steel ER70S-3 and ER90S-D2 are both steel grades. ER90S-D2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for ER70S-3, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, ER70S-3 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 23% for ER90S-D2, and ER90S-D2 is harder (210 HB vs 160 HB). ER70S-3 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 42 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER70S-3 machines more easily (good vs fair) and ER70S-3 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ER90S-D2 (standard, $$).
ER70S-3Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
ER90S-D2Choose it when strength drives the design.
ER70S-3 vs ER90S-D2: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,470°C2,678 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 11
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | ER70S-3 | ER90S-D2 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
ER70S-3 vs ER90S-D2 — frequently asked
Is ER90S-D2 stronger than ER70S-3?
Yes. ER90S-D2 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for ER70S-3 — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, ER70S-3 or ER90S-D2?
ER70S-3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ER90S-D2 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, ER70S-3 or ER90S-D2?
ER70S-3. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (45/100) for ER90S-D2; for welding the order is ER70S-3 first (excellent, 95/100) then ER90S-D2 (excellent, 90/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER70S-3 and ER90S-D2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
