FabDigitFabDigit

Steel ER70S-3 vs ER70S-A1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel ER70S-3 and ER70S-A1 are both steel grades. ER70S-A1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for ER70S-3, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, ER70S-3 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 25% for ER70S-A1, and ER70S-A1 is harder (185 HB vs 160 HB). ER70S-A1 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 400°C continuous) and ER70S-3 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 41 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER70S-3 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ER70S-A1 (standard, $$).

ER70S-3Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

ER70S-A1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

ER70S-3 vs ER70S-A1: properties

ER70S-3ER70S-A1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
25%

Reduction in Area

65%
58%

Compressive Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
505 MPa73.2 ksi

Shear Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

168 HV
195 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
12 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
450°C842 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
2.05×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.07 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
13 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

95 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
50 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

70 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

516 kJ/m³
610 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13 mm²/s
11.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
10

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-3ER70S-A1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER70S-3ER70S-A1
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

ER70S-3 vs ER70S-A1 — frequently asked

Is ER70S-A1 stronger than ER70S-3?

Yes. ER70S-A1 has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for ER70S-3 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ER70S-3 or ER70S-A1?

ER70S-3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ER70S-A1 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ER70S-3 or ER70S-A1?

ER70S-3. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (52/100) for ER70S-A1; for welding the order is ER70S-3 first (excellent, 95/100) then ER70S-A1 (excellent, 88/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER70S-3 and ER70S-A1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.