FabDigitFabDigit

Steel ER309L vs ER70S-3

Steel · grade comparison

Steel ER309L and ER70S-3 are both steel grades. ER70S-3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ER309L, about 15% more. In exchange, ER309L is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 28% for ER70S-3, and ER309L is harder (185 HB vs 160 HB). ER309L runs hotter in service (1,000°C vs 400°C continuous) and ER70S-3 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 15.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER70S-3 machines more easily (good vs fair) and ER70S-3 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ER309L (high, $$$$).

ER309LChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

ER70S-3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

ER309L vs ER70S-3: properties

ER309LER70S-3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

196 GPa28.4 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

580 MPa84.1 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

38%
28%

Reduction in Area

55%
65%

Compressive Strength

410 MPa59.5 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

75 J55.3 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

11 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
168 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 230 MPa33.4 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15.5 W/m·K9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,000°C1,832 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.3 % IACS
10 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.65 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
60%

Weldability

90 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
80 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.8 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

408 kJ/m³
516 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.9 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-3ER309L

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER309LER70S-3
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

ER309L vs ER70S-3 — frequently asked

Is ER70S-3 stronger than ER309L?

Yes. ER70S-3 has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ER309L — about 15% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 580 MPa (84.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ER309L or ER70S-3?

ER70S-3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ER309L is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ER309L or ER70S-3?

ER70S-3. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (35/100) for ER309L; for welding the order is ER70S-3 first (excellent, 95/100) then ER309L (excellent, 90/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER309L and ER70S-3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.