FabDigitFabDigit

Steel EN19 Annealed vs EN19-CR

Steel · EN19 temper comparison

EN19 Annealed and EN19-CR are two conditions of the same steel grade, EN19: Annealed versus CR (cold rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. EN19-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) against 417 MPa (60.5 ksi) for EN19 Annealed, about 39% more; tensile strength follows at 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi). In exchange, EN19 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 25.7% versus 15% for EN19-CR, and EN19-CR is harder (217 HB vs 197 HB).

EN19 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

EN19-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.

EN19 Annealed vs EN19-CR: properties

EN19 AnnealedEN19-CR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

417 MPa60.5 ksi
580 MPa84.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

25.7%
15%

Reduction in Area

57%
40%

Compressive Strength

530 MPa76.9 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Shear Strength

405 MPa58.7 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
38 J28 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

197 HB
217 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
17 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

247 HV
229 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,416°C2,581 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
62%

Weldability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEN19

EN19 Annealed vs EN19-CR — frequently asked

Is EN19-CR stronger than EN19 Annealed?

Yes. EN19-CR has a typical yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) against 417 MPa (60.5 ksi) for EN19 Annealed — about 39% more. Tensile strength is 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CR?

HR is the default EN19 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor CR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, EN19 Annealed or EN19-CR?

EN19 Annealed. Its weldability rates fair (45/100) against fair (40/100) for EN19-CR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in EN19 Annealed and EN19-CR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.