FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E420-HR vs E420-QT

Steel · E420 temper comparison

E420-HR and E420-QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, E420: HR (hot rolled) versus QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. E420-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for E420-HR, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). E420-QT is harder — 210 HB against 185 HB for E420-HR — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, E420-HR forms better (good vs fair).

E420-QTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

E420-HR vs E420-QT: properties

E420-HRE420-QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
680 MPa98.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
530 MPa76.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

19%
18%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
120 J88.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
220 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Compressive Strength 450 MPa65.3 ksi · Shear Strength 380 MPa55.1 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in · Hardness, Rockwell B 91 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Weldability

72 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 55% · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleE420

E420-HR vs E420-QT — frequently asked

Is E420-QT stronger than E420-HR?

Yes. E420-QT has a typical yield strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for E420-HR — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or QT?

HR is the default E420 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, E420-HR or E420-QT?

E420-HR. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for E420-QT; for welding the order is E420-HR first (very good, 72/100) then E420-QT (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E420-HR and E420-QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.