Steel D5-ANN vs D5 HT60-62
Steel · D5 temper comparison
D5-ANN and D5 HT60-62 are two conditions of the same steel grade, D5: ANN (annealed) versus HT60-62 (hardened & tempered 60–62 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. D5 HT60-62 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for D5-ANN, about 4.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,250 MPa (326 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, D5-ANN is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 1% for D5 HT60-62, and D5 HT60-62 is harder (730 HV vs 245 HV). D5 HT60-62 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, D5-ANN machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and D5-ANN welds better (poor vs not recommended).
D5-ANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
D5 HT60-62Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
D5-ANN vs D5 HT60-62: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Reduction in Area 25% · Shear Strength 480 MPa69.6 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 235 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 99 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,421°C2,590 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,460°C2,660 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.2 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.35 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
D5-ANN vs D5 HT60-62 — frequently asked
Is D5 HT60-62 stronger than D5-ANN?
Yes. D5 HT60-62 has a typical yield strength of 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for D5-ANN — about 4.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,250 MPa (326 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or HT60-62?
ANN is the default D5 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, D5-ANN or D5 HT60-62?
D5-ANN. Its machinability rates poor (30/100) against not recommended (5/100) for D5 HT60-62; for welding the order is D5-ANN first (poor, 18/100) then D5 HT60-62 (not recommended, 6/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in D5-ANN and D5 HT60-62 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
