FabDigitFabDigit

Steel CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered vs CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC

Steel · CPM 3V temper comparison

CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered and CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC are two conditions of the same steel grade, CPM 3V: Hardened & Tempered (quenched and tempered) versus HT 54-56 HRC (high-toughness temper). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) for CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 1,800 MPa (261 ksi). In exchange, CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC is the more ductile: elongation 4% versus 2% for CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered, and CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC is harder (560 HB vs 255 HB). On the shop floor, CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered welds better (poor vs not recommended).

CPM 3V Hardened & TemperedChoose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRCChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered vs CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC: properties

CPM 3V Hardened & TemperedCPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
214 GPa31 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,000 MPa290 ksi
1,800 MPa261 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,750 MPa254 ksi
1,550 MPa225 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
4%

Reduction in Area

28%
8%

Compressive Strength

2,600 MPa377 ksi
2,200 MPa319 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

800 MPa116 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

255 HB
560 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

59 HRC
55 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

675 HV
595 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Hardness, Rockwell B 103 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.46 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

23 W/m·K13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

480°C896 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
6.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m24.4 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

8 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
10%

Weldability

25 / 100
10 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
4 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCPM 3V

CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered vs CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC — frequently asked

Is CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered stronger than CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC?

Yes. CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered has a typical yield strength of 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 1,550 MPa (225 ksi) for CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 1,800 MPa (261 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Hardened & Tempered or HT 54-56 HRC?

Annealed is the default CPM 3V condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Hardened & Tempered nor HT 54-56 HRC). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered or CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC?

CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered. Its weldability rates poor (25/100) against not recommended (10/100) for CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CPM 3V Hardened & Tempered and CPM 3V HT 54-56 HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.