FabDigitFabDigit

Steel AerMet 310-ANN vs AerMet 310-AQ

Steel · AerMet 310 temper comparison

AerMet 310-ANN and AerMet 310-AQ are two conditions of the same steel grade, AerMet 310: ANN (annealed) versus AQ (as-quenched + cryogenic). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. AerMet 310-AQ is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,480 MPa (215 ksi) against 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) for AerMet 310-ANN, about 44% more; tensile strength follows at 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) vs 1,280 MPa (186 ksi). In exchange, AerMet 310-ANN is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 8% for AerMet 310-AQ, and AerMet 310-AQ is harder (55 HRC vs 39 HRC). AerMet 310-ANN runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, AerMet 310-ANN machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).

AerMet 310-ANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AerMet 310-AQChoose it when strength drives the design.

AerMet 310-ANN vs AerMet 310-AQ: properties

AerMet 310-ANNAerMet 310-AQ

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,280 MPa186 ksi
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,030 MPa149 ksi
1,480 MPa215 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
8%

Reduction in Area

55%
30%

Compressive Strength

2,050 MPa297 ksi
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Shear Strength

1,290 MPa187 ksi
1,140 MPa165 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

800 MPa116 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

24 J17.7 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

39 HRC
55 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

385 HV
595 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 194 GPa28.1 Msi · Shear Modulus 75 GPa10.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 162 GPa23.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -73°C-99 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

25 / 100
24 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
12%

Weldability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

8 / 100
5 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 7.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAerMet 310

AerMet 310-ANN vs AerMet 310-AQ — frequently asked

Is AerMet 310-AQ stronger than AerMet 310-ANN?

Yes. AerMet 310-AQ has a typical yield strength of 1,480 MPa (215 ksi) against 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) for AerMet 310-ANN — about 44% more. Tensile strength is 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) vs 1,280 MPa (186 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or AQ?

A900 is the default AerMet 310 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither ANN nor AQ). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, AerMet 310-ANN or AerMet 310-AQ?

AerMet 310-ANN. Its machinability rates poor (30/100) against not recommended (12/100) for AerMet 310-AQ; for welding the order is AerMet 310-ANN first (fair, 45/100) then AerMet 310-AQ (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AerMet 310-ANN and AerMet 310-AQ side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.