FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A842 Grade 400-N vs A842 Grade 400 T30-60

Steel · A842 Grade 400 temper comparison

A842 Grade 400-N and A842 Grade 400 T30-60 are two conditions of the same steel grade, A842 Grade 400: N (normalized) versus T30-60 (heavy section 30 < t ≤ 60 mm). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A842 Grade 400-N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for A842 Grade 400 T30-60, about 25% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi). In exchange, A842 Grade 400 T30-60 is the more ductile: elongation 1.5% versus 1.2% for A842 Grade 400-N, and A842 Grade 400-N is harder (255 HB vs 210 HB). A842 Grade 400-N is stiffer (150 GPa vs 140 GPa) and A842 Grade 400 T30-60 conducts heat better (38 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A842 Grade 400 T30-60 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

A842 Grade 400-NChoose it when strength drives the design.

A842 Grade 400 T30-60Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A842 Grade 400-N vs A842 Grade 400 T30-60: properties

A842 Grade 400-NA842 Grade 400 T30-60

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

150 GPa21.8 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

1.2%
1.5%

Reduction in Area

2%
2%

Compressive Strength

1,150 MPa167 ksi
910 MPa132 ksi

Shear Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

195 MPa28.3 ksi
155 MPa22.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

21 MPa·√m19.1 ksi·√in
22 MPa·√m20 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

255 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

25 HRC
15 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

268 HV
220 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 57 GPa8.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 100 GPa14.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.26 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 3 J2.2 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.1 g/cm³0.26 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,150°C2,102 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,170°C2,138 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 220 J/g94.6 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
48%

Weldability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

3 / 100
5 / 100

Same in both: Castability 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 20 MJ/kg8,598 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 80%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA842 Grade 400

A842 Grade 400-N vs A842 Grade 400 T30-60 — frequently asked

Is A842 Grade 400-N stronger than A842 Grade 400 T30-60?

Yes. A842 Grade 400-N has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for A842 Grade 400 T30-60 — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or T30-60?

F is the default A842 Grade 400 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither N nor T30-60). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A842 Grade 400-N or A842 Grade 400 T30-60?

A842 Grade 400 T30-60. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (28/100) for A842 Grade 400-N; for welding the order is A842 Grade 400 T30-60 first (poor, 30/100) then A842 Grade 400-N (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A842 Grade 400-N and A842 Grade 400 T30-60 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.